HOA Q3 2024: $5,400  |  Transfer Fee Rate: 1.00% of Sale Price  |  Golf Initiation Range: $175K–$250K  |  Social Membership Annual: $18,000–$24,000  |  Last Audit: Oct 2026  |  847 Data Points Indexed  |  Community Verified ✓  |  Architectural Review Threshold: $50,000+  |  Capital Assessment Reserve: Active  |  County Tax Baseline: Placer County, CAHOA Q3 2024: $5,400  |  Transfer Fee Rate: 1.00% of Sale Price  |  Golf Initiation Range: $175K–$250K  |  Social Membership Annual: $18,000–$24,000  |  Last Audit: Oct 2026  |  847 Data Points Indexed  |  Community Verified ✓  |  Architectural Review Threshold: $50,000+  |  Capital Assessment Reserve: Active  |  County Tax Baseline: Placer County, CA
Martis Camp Off-MarketDATA PORTAL — INDEPENDENT RESEARCH
ARTICLES→ANNUAL COSTS & ASSESSMENTS

Martis Camp Annual Carrying Costs: HOA, Security, and Club Dues

9 min readVERIFIED
Primary source: Martis Camp Community Association Fact Sheet (Rev. 1-18-2022). 2024–2026 figures community-verified. Capital assessment data sourced from Club communications.

The purchase price of a Martis Camp property is a one-time event. The carrying costs are permanent. Every year of ownership at Martis Camp generates a predictable set of recurring obligations — HOA quarterly assessments, Club annual dues, security service subscriptions, and periodic capital assessments — that compound significantly over a typical holding period. This article documents each recurring cost category from primary sources and community-verified data, so owners and prospective buyers can model the true annual cost of Martis Camp ownership.

Quarterly HOA Assessments: The Baseline Cost

Every Martis Camp homeowner pays quarterly assessments to the Martis Camp Community Association regardless of how much time they spend at the property. The 2022 primary-source figure is $1,300 per quarter — $5,200 annually. Community-verified data tracks a modest escalation pattern: $1,350/quarter ($5,400/year) in 2023 and an estimated $1,400/quarter ($5,600/year) in 2024. The compound annual growth rate from 2019 to 2022 was approximately 5.7%, with the largest single-year jump — 8.3% — occurring between 2021 and 2022. HOA dues fund road maintenance across 21 miles of paved roads, gatehouse operations, common area upkeep, and the house-watch program infrastructure.

YEARQUARTERLYANNUALYOY
2019$1,100$4,400—
2020$1,150$4,600+4.5%
2021$1,200$4,800+4.3%
2022$1,300$5,200+8.3%
2023$1,350$5,400+3.8%
2024$1,400*$5,600*+3.7%*
* Community-verified estimate. Pending primary source confirmation.

Security Services: Four Tiers of Coverage

The HOA offers four security service tiers beyond the baseline gatehouse access control that all homeowners receive. Alarm Monitoring and Response is $50/month for all property types — $600/year. An optional Package Delivery Add-On is $10/month. House Watch Only — periodic interior and exterior inspections during owner absence — is $75/month for cabins (≤3,499 sq ft, no guest house) and $100/month for estates (≥3,500 sq ft or two-building parcels). The full Bundle combining House Watch and Alarm Monitoring is $110/month for cabins ($1,320/year) and $135/month for estates ($1,620/year). For a second-home owner who is absent for significant portions of the year, the estate bundle is the most common selection — adding $1,620 to annual carrying costs.

SERVICECABINESTATEANNUAL (ESTATE)
Alarm Monitoring$50/mo$50/mo$600
Package Delivery Add-On+$10/mo+$10/mo+$120
House Watch Only$75/mo$100/mo$1,200
Bundle (Watch + Alarm)$110/mo$135/mo$1,620

Golf Club Annual Dues: $37,000

Golf membership annual dues are $37,000, billed January 1st. This figure covers unlimited golf access, priority tee times, full clubhouse access, and all Golf amenity privileges. It does not cover food and beverage minimums, guest fees, or pro shop purchases, which are billed separately. Golf dues have escalated from prior years — community-verified data suggests the figure was in the $28,000–$32,000 range in the 2019–2021 period, representing a meaningful increase to the current $37,000 level. For a Golf member, annual dues alone represent a $37,000 fixed cost regardless of rounds played or days spent at the property.

Golf Capital Assessment: $10,000/Year (2024–2025)

In addition to standard annual dues, Golf members are subject to a $10,000 per year Capital Project Special Assessment for 2024 and 2025. This assessment funds ongoing Club infrastructure investment and is separate from the annual dues billing. A Golf member in 2024 or 2025 therefore pays $47,000 in Club-related annual costs ($37,000 dues + $10,000 capital assessment) before any food and beverage or incidental charges. The capital assessment is scheduled for two years; its continuation beyond 2025 has not been confirmed in community-verified data as of this publication.

Social Club Annual Dues: $23,500

Social membership annual dues are $23,500, billed January 1st. Social members access all non-golf amenities — the clubhouse, pool, fitness facilities, tennis, and dining — with club access limited to twice per month with up to four guests. Social members do not have golf access unless invited as a guest of a Golf member. The $23,500 annual figure represents a significant recurring cost for a membership tier that carries meaningful access restrictions relative to Golf. Over a ten-year holding period, Social dues alone total $235,000.

Full Annual Cost Stack by Membership Tier

For a Golf member with an estate property on the full security bundle, the annual carrying cost stack is: $5,600 HOA annual assessment, $1,620 security bundle, $37,000 Golf annual dues, $10,000 capital assessment (2024–2025 only) — totaling $54,220 per year in recurring overhead, before Placer County property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance. For a Social member with a cabin on alarm monitoring only: $5,200 HOA annual assessment, $600 alarm monitoring, $23,500 Social annual dues — totaling $29,300 per year. These figures represent the floor of annual carrying costs, not the ceiling.

GOLF MEMBER — ESTATE
SOCIAL MEMBER — CABIN
HOA Annual$5,600
HOA Annual$5,200
Security Bundle$1,620
Alarm Monitoring$600
Golf Annual Dues$37,000
Social Annual Dues$23,500
Capital Assessment$10,000
Capital AssessmentN/A
TOTAL / YEAR$54,220
TOTAL / YEAR$29,300

Ten-Year Carrying Cost Projection

Projecting forward ten years at a conservative 4% annual escalation on HOA dues and Club dues, a Golf member with an estate property faces approximately $680,000–$720,000 in cumulative carrying costs over a decade, excluding property taxes, insurance, and maintenance. A Social member with a cabin faces approximately $310,000–$340,000 over the same period. These projections assume no extraordinary capital assessments beyond the confirmed 2024–2025 Golf assessment. The purpose of this projection is not to discourage ownership — it is to ensure that buyers model the full cost of ownership, not just the purchase price.

DISCLAIMER

This article is published for research and informational purposes only. All figures are sourced from the Martis Camp Community Association Fact Sheet (Rev. 1-18-2022) and community-verified submissions. This portal is not affiliated with Martis Camp Community Association, Martis Camp Club, Mountainside Properties, or any licensed brokerage. Nothing in this article constitutes financial, legal, or real estate advice. Verify all figures independently before any purchase decision.

Martis Camp Off-Market
Independent Data Portal

Community-backed financial intelligence for Martis Camp property research. Independent. Non-transactional. Non-affiliated.

Editorial Independence

This portal operates with full editorial independence. No data contributor, property owner, HOA board member, or affiliated party has editorial authority over published figures. All submissions undergo independent peer review prior to publication.

Contact
Kevin Limprecht
Real Broker LLC
CA DRE #02233783
650-788-9621[email protected]
© 2026 MARTISCAMPOFFMARKET.COM — ALL RIGHTS RESERVEDNOT AFFILIATED WITH MARTIS CAMP HOA OR MOUNTAINSIDE PROPERTIES — NOT LEGAL OR FINANCIAL ADVICE